Committees

Dayanand Mahila Mahavidyalaya, Kurukshetra

Committee List 2019-20

All the Staff Members are requested to note down their duties in various Committees.

1. Arya Yuvti Parishad

Dr. Suman Rajan
Dr. Kamlesh Kaushal
Dr. Manjeet Kaur
Dr. Reeja
Dr. Rukmesh
Ms. Amita
Ms. Anu

2. Youth Welfare Committee

Dr. (Mrs.) Suman Rajan
Dr. Kamlesh Kaushal
Dr. Arti Aggarwal
Dr. Ritu
Mrs. Veenu Madan
Ms. Kavita
Ms. Lorika
Ms. Bavana
Ms. Geetu Saini

3. Women Cell

Dr. Manjeet Kaur
Dr. Neha
Ms. Arjita
Ms. Komalpreet
Ms. Richa

4. Career Guidance and Placement Cell

Mrs. Anju Chawla
Mrs. Urmila Singh
Dr. Geetanjali
Ms. Ritu (BTM)
Ms. Sheena
Ms. Kavita
Mrs. Suman
Ms. Priya Arora
Mrs. Lalita

5. Add-on-courses

Mrs. Urmil Singh (Counselling & Psycho Therapy)
Dr. Shweta Saini (Fashion Designing)
Mrs. Sapna Malik (Secretarial Practice)

6. Proctorial Board

Mrs. Meenakshi Thakral – Chief Tutor
Mrs. Sapna Malik (Tutorial Incharge, Commerce & Convener, Grievances Redressal Cell)
Mrs. Urmila Singh (Tutorial Incharge Arts & Convener Discipline Committee)
Mrs. Asha Malik (Tutorial Incharge, Science & Convener Anti Ragging Cell)
Dr. Anu Chauhan
Mrs. Sudha Sethi
Mrs. Kiran
Ms. Jyoti Bajaj
Dr. Geetanjali
Mrs. Lalita
Ms. Ritu (BTM)

7. Examination Committee

Mrs. Punam Goel
Mrs. Asha Malik
Mrs. Sudha Sethi
Ms. Sheena
Ms. Priya Arora

8. Sports Committee

Dr. (Mrs.) Anu Chauhan
Dr. Suman Rajan
Dr. Neha
Dr. Arti Aggarwal
Ms. Jyoti Bajaj
Ms. Amandeep
Ms. Manisha

9. Library Committee

Dr. Pooja Sharma (Librarian)
Head of department (all subjects)

10. Youth Red Cross Society

Dr. Seema Singh
Dr. Shweta Saini
Ms. Jyoti
Ms. Kamita
Dr. Neelam

11. N.S.S. Committee & Red Ribbon Club

Dr. Deepa (Programme Officer)
Dr. Sonia (Programme Officer)
Dr. Arti Aggarwal
Dr. Rukmesh
Mrs. Saroj Bala
Ms. Garima
Ms. Jyoti
Ms. Anu

12. NCC Committee

Mrs. Sudha Sethi
Dr. Reeja
Ms. Sheena
Ms. Amita
Mrs. Gurpreet
Mrs. Saroj Bala
Ms. Priya Sethi

13. Environment Society

Mrs. Asha Malik
Ms. Kamita
Mrs. Suman
Mrs. Shilpa
Ms. Garima

14. Alumni Association

Mrs. Minakshi Thakral
Dr. Ritu
Ms. Sheena
Ms. Arjita
Ms. Garima
Ms. Jyoti
Ms. Sonam
Ms. Kamita
Dr. Rukmesh

15. Cleanliness and Maintenance Committee

Dr. Arti Aggarwal
Dr. Ritu
Dr. Rukmesh
Mrs. Saroj Bala
Ms. Namita

16. Scholarship & Fee Concession Committee

Dr. Upasana Ahuja (Nodal Officer)
Ms. Prabhjot
Ms. Priya Sethi
Ms. Richa Verma
Ms. Manisha
Ms. Arjita

17. Legal Literacy Cell

Mrs. Sapna Malik
Dr. Urmila Panghal
Mrs. Saroj Bala
Dr. Rukmesh
Ms. Komal

18. Book Bank Committee

Mrs. Urmila Singh
Mrs. Anju Chawla
Dr. Arti Aggarwal
Mrs. Asha Malik
Ms. Ritu (BTM)
Dr. Pooja Sharma (Librarian)

19. Editorial Board

Mrs. Minakshi Thakral (Chief Editor)
Mrs. Punam Goyal (Commerce & Planning Forum)
Dr. Suman Rajan (Sanskrit Section)
Dr. Manjeet Kaur (Hindi Section)
Dr. Neha (English Section)
Dr. Sonia (Punjabi Section)
Mrs. Asha Malik (Science Section)

20. Website Updation & Aadhar Patrika Com

Mrs. Anju Chawla
Dr. Urmila Panghal
Dr. Suman Rajan
Mrs. Alka
Mrs. Bhavana

21. AISHE Project & EDUSAT

Dr. Urmila Panghal (Nodal Officer)
Dr. Ritu
Mrs. Shilpa
Ms. Pooja

22. Passport Committee

Ms. Prabhjot
Mrs. Sonam Sudha
Ms. Kamita
Ms. Pooja

23. Canteen Committee

Dr. Reeja
Ms. Namita
Mrs. Gurpeet Kaur

24. National Assessment and Accreditation

Dr. Upasana Ahuja (Convenor-NAAC)
Mrs. Anju Chawla (Convenor-IQAC)
Mrs. Minakshi Thakral
Dr. Urmila Panghal
Dr. Suman Rajan
Dr. Anu Chauhan
Dr. Deepa
Dr. Seema Singh
Dr. Himani
Ms. Prabhjot
Mrs. Asha Malik
Mrs. Bhavana
Mrs. Alka

25. Write Off Committee

Dr. Urmila Panghal
Dr. Anu Chauhan
Dr. Pooja Sharma (Librarian)
Mrs. Asha Malik

26. Internal Complaints Committee (Prevention of Sexual harrasment at workplace)

Mrs. Minakshi Thakral
Mrs. Urmila Singh
Dr. Suman Rajan
Mrs. Asha Malik
Mrs. Lalita Anand (Clerk)

27. SVEEP & Electoral Literacy Club

Dr. Himani
Mrs. Saroj Bala
Ms. Komalpreet
Mrs. Neelam
Ms. Amandeep

28. Purchase Committee

Mrs. Punam Goyal
Dr. Anu Chauhan
Dr. Shweta Saini
Mrs. Asha Malik
Mrs. Sudha Sethi

29. Time Table Committee
Arts

Dr. Urmila Panghal
Dr. Suman Rajan
Dr. Seema Singh

Commerce

Mrs. Minakshi Thakral
Mrs. Sapna Malik

Science

Mrs. Asha Malik
Ms. Richa Verma
Mrs. Bhavana

30. Road Safety Club

Dr. Neha
Dr. Anu Chauhan
Dr. Manjeet Kaur
Dr. Reeja
Mrs. Veenu Madan

31. Anti Corruption Cell

Mrs. Punam Goyal
Dr. Upasana Ahuja
Mrs. Sapna Malik

32. Entrepreneurship Development Club

Dr. Shweta Saini
Mrs. Anju Chawla(Ex. Officio (Conv.) Placement Cell )
Dr. Neha
Mrs. Veenu Madan
Ms. Namita
Ms. Sonam
Ms. Lorika

33. Social Media Champion

Dr. Anu Chauhan
Dr. Seema Singh
Mrs. Alka
Mrs. Sonam Sudha

34. Advisory Counsil

Mrs. Minakshi Thakral
Mrs. Punam Goyal
Mrs. Urmila Singh
Dr. Urmila Panghal
Mrs. Anju Chawla

35. Bursar

Mrs. Sapna Malik

36. RUSA Committee

Mrs. Sapna Malik
Dr. Anu Chauhan
Dr. Shweta Saini
Dr. Manjett Kaur
Ms. Priya Arora

37. Value Added Courses

Dr. Urmila Panghal (Stress Management)
Dr. Anu Chauhan (Yoga)
Dr. Shweta Saini (Nutrition & Fitness)
Dr. Arti Aggarwal (Moral Education)